News

BREAKING: Oppah Muchinguri loses, Mutodi wins

Current Minister of Environment, Water and Climate in the Cabinet of Zimbabwe and Number 4 Oppah Muchinguri Kashiri has lost in party primary elections, a party official has revealed.

Muchinguri got 560 votes against Joyce Bukuta Hamandishe who gannerd 2630 votes for women’s quata.

WOMEN’S QUOTA HAMANDISHE BUKUTA Joyce 2630 MATIKA Patricia 594 MUCHINGURI Oppah 560 NYAPOKOTO Theresa 288 Spoiled votes 169

One observer pointed at what is about to happen to elderly Zanu PF politicians:

If you don’t retire voluntarily, people will send you on retirement, for once I am happy about my fellow countrymen/women. how is it possible that the 4th in Command in Zanu Pf Oppah Muchinguri-Kashiri is so unpopular…..these are tell tell signs that people want change even in Zanu

This has not been officially announced but a credible source at the venue confirmed the results to zwnews.

Meanwhile Mnangagwa loyalists Energy Mutodi and Minister July Moyo have been elected.

Mutodi trounced Biata Nyamupinga in a much publicised bruising battle for Goromonzi West Constituency.

Muchinguri, Bimha, Mumbengegwi, Chiwenga’s mother-in-law lose

Here are some interesting results from Zanu PF primary elections held throughout the country on Sunday and yesterday.

Summary of heavyweights who lost elections:

Here is the list of the high Profile Casualties:

  • ZANU-PF National Chairperson and Minister of Environment, Water and Climate Oppah Muchingurilost to Joyce Bukuta Hamandishe in her quest to represent Nyanga in the Women’s quota.
  • Minister in charge of Public Service in the President’s Office Simbarashe Mumbengegwilost to Larry Mavima in the Zvishavane Runde Senatorial poll. Larry Mavima is a close ally to President Emmerson Mnangagwa and is credited as one of the people behind Mnangagwa’s ascendancy to power.
  • Matabeleland South provincial affairs minister Abednico Ncubelost to former ZBC journalist Omphile Marupi in the Gwanda South primaries.
  • Ministry of State in the Presidents’ Office Responsible for National Scholarships Christopher Mushohwelost to Teedzyi Muchimwe in Mutare West.
  • Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Enterprise Development Mike Bimhalost to Dr John Mangwiro in Chivhu’s Chikomba West constituency.
  • Former Cabinet Minister and Zanu-PF Secretary for Legal Affairs Paul Munyaradzi Mangwanalost out to Ephraim Gwanongodza in Chivi Central.
  • Zanu-PF Youth League Deputy Secretary Lewis Matutuwas massacred and lost by more than 4 000 (four thousand) votes to Dumezweni Mawite Mpofu in the Zvishavane Runde poll.
  • Former Minister of Lands and Resettlement lost to Douglas Mombeshoralost Precious Chinhamo Masango in Mhangura.
  • Avowed supporter of President Emmerson Mnangagwa Energy Mutodidefeated incumbent Biata Nyamupinga in Goromonzi West.
  • Though not high profile, Vice President General (retired) Constantino Chiwenga’s mother-in-law Helga Mubaiwa lost out to Munyaradzi Maworesa Kashambe in Seke.

Zanu-Pf Primary Elections Results What We Know So Far

  • Chimanimani West  – Cde Nokuthula Matsekenyere won with 4321 votes
  • Chimanimani East  – Joshua Sacco won with  5752 votes
  • Killer Zivhu wins Chivi South
  • Musakwa the singer also wins
  • July Moyowins big with over 4 thousand votes
  • Energy Mutodiwins Goromonzi West with 2500 votes against Biata Nyamupinga’s 1300 + votes
  • Minister Chris Mushowe loses Mutare West to Muchimwe
  • Lewis Matutu loses Zvishavane West to Dumezweni Mpofu
  • Oppah Muchinguriloses to Joyce Bukuta Hamandishe 2600 to 560..this is for women’s quarta
  • Brigadier Calisto Gwanetsa wins Chiredzi South at the expense of Baloyi
  • Patrick Chinamasa wins Makoni Central at the expense of S Mavhunduse
  • Simbabarashe Mumbengegwiloses to Larry Muvima in Zvishavane Runde senatorial elections
  • Helga Mubaiwa(Chiwenga mother-in-law) loses Seke constituency to Munyaradzi Kashambe
  • K Mugabewins Kwekwe Central
  • Albert Ngulube(former CIO boss) wins Beitbridge East

Industry, Commerce and Enterprise Development Minister who is the current legislator for Chikomba West, Dr Mike Bimha has reportedly lost to Dr John Mangwiro

In Gweru’s Vungu constituency, ZIFA Vice President Cde Omega Sibanda has been declared the winner shrugging off challenge from the incumbent Cde Josphat Madubeko, Rtd Lt-Col Tenias Shava, Cde’s Mzondiwa Mpofu, Bongani Rukanda and Luther Mabandla

Harare results:

Highfield East Constituency
Cde M.Mashonganyika…

Budiriro Constituency
Cde G.S.Gomwe…

Kuwadzana Constituency
Cde B.N.Kaseke…

Harare East Constituency
Cde T.Mukupe…

St Mary’s Constituency
Cde Guyo…

Zengeza East Constituency
Cde O.Moyo…

Zengeza west constituency Cde marufu…

Chitungwiza North Constituency
Cde Chikasha…

Mufakose Constituency
Cde Derera…

Warren Park Constituency
Cde G.Muponda…

Dzivarasekwa Constituency
Cde Chimhinhi…

Another list thanks @ zbc news

Goromonzi West

Energy Mutodi   2912

Beatrice Nyamupinga 1450

Norman Gombera          790

Chimugoti Fungai      618

Murewa West

  • Sewera Jonah     1788
  • Ngozera Murambiwa  1055
  • Nukomberanwa      418
  • Ndoro Ladie        1420
  • Chisewe Ronald     283
  • Chiwera Ricky         283
  • Jima Patrick         330

Murewa North

  • Chinyadza Cleopas     461
  • Garwe Daniel        4765
  • Nkatazo Mable     1308
  • Makunde Tendai       410
  • Mangwende Euice  146

Chimanimani West 

  • Cde Nokuthula Matsikenyeri 4321
  • Cde Tarsen Dube 1556

Chimanimani East  

  • Joshua Sacco  5752
  • Cde Phenias Gwiza 1860

Gweru Urban – Esau Machinyise

Mkoba Constituency – Charles Simbi

Zaka Central

  • Davison Svuure 2083
  • James Makiya 1817
  • Jonas Chindanya 1249
  • Paradzai Chakona 1225
  • Tanaka Mutava 574

 

Guruve South

  • Patrick Dutiro 2521
  • Magomo 2339
  • Mashumba 1007

Masvingo Urban

  • Taguma B. Mazarire 1951
  • Edson Zvobgo Jnr 1489
  • Godard Dunhira 428
  • Gordon Gomba 298

Senatorial -Chivi Mwenezi

  • JD Hungwe 4508
  • Munetsi Chishamba 1375
  • Shepard Komani 431
  • Josphat Ngwenya 213

Chivi Central

  • Ephraim Gwanongodza  3906
  • Munyaradzi P Mangwana 1969
  • Manasa Mahapa 1534
  • Priscilla Pondo 428
  • Albert Chamwadoro 399
  • Austin Hakunavanhu 213

Masvingo North

  • Cde Davis Marapira 4463
  • Cde Ziki 708
  • Cde Deredzai 606

 Chegutu West

  • Dexter Nduna 2072
  • Chikazhe Mubaiwa  833
  • Elliah Javangwe 214
  • Clever Kunonga 183
  • Shingirai Conscious Makoni 39

 Musikavanhu

  • Joshua Murire 1699
  • Onai Chingwara 411
  • Musapa Mbodza 333
  • Edson Chikumba 52
  • Douglas Mlambo 39
  • Catherine Chirimambowa 30

Musikavanhu Senate:

  • Tobias Matanga 1858
  • Gedion Goko 330
  • Timothy Mapungwana 237

Zaka East – Caston Gumbwanda

Zaka North – Robson Mavhenyengwa

Zaka West – Ophious Murambiwa

Mhangura  – Precious Chinhamo Masango (beat former Lands Minister Douglas Mombeshora)

Beitbridge East – Albert Nguluve

Beitbridge West – Ruth Maboyi Ncube (who beat incumbent MP Metrine Mudau)

Beitbridge Senate – Tambudzani Mohadi (beat Rabelani Choeni)

Zwnews will give more updates as soon as results come in..

Share

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons

Adblock Detected

Our website depends on Advertisements. That is how we keep the lights on. We promise that the Adverts running on our site are neither invasive nor malicious. Please disable your adblocker so you can access our content